CLA-2-238:F06:H:CO:CI JKP

Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of proproxyphene hcl, CAS number 1639-60-7, from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Proproxyphene hcl, CAS number 1639-60-7, is an analgesic drug to be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the proproxyphene hcl will be 2922.19.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Proproxyphene hydrochloride. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director